These lists were started in one of the Saturday institutes at the 2010 provincial conference.
Please add more titles, ideas, authors, links etc.
Red = Cdn
Rebels and Outsiders
Speak (Anderson) - gr. 8-10
Stuck in Neutral - gr. 7-10
Tribes - gr. 8 (reading level) gr.12 (characters)
Da Funk (music video) (Daft Punk/Jonze) gr. 9-12
The Gospel According to Larry gr. 6-9
Hunter McIntyre Skud gr. 7-12
Firegirl South Port CT gr. 5-8
Rebel Without a Cause (movie)
King of the Screwups (Going) gr. 8-10 maybe?
The Only Alien on the Planet gr. 8-10
Learning/Growth
Love that Dog (Creech) gr. 4-7
Crazy Man (Porter) gr. 4-7
Willow and Twig gr. 7-8
Boxing Gloves
Richmond Lawyers
Family Lawyers Surrey
car insurance quotes
Randall's Wall
Maniac Magee (Spinelli)
Firegirl gr. 5-8
Power, Control and Empowerment
Speak (Anderson)
Canterbury Tales (Chaucer) "The Franklin's Tale" (?- the one about Griselda?)
The Hunger Games Trilogy (Catching Fire and Mocking Jay) (Collins)
Change and Revolution
Three Questions (picture book) (Muth) gr. 5
Wild Swans
Midnight is a Place
The Grave
Streetchild
Iqbal
Crispen (Avi)
Oliver Twist (Dickens)
Family Relationships
Skellig
Flipped gr. 5-8
Stargirl (Spinelli) gr. 5-8
The Road
Glass Castle
The Uglies Trilogy (Pretties, and Specials) (Westerfeld)
"The Red Convertible" (short story) gr. 10-12
"Blood Red Barracuda" (short story) gr. 10-12
William Bell (Just Some Stuff I Wrote) and Chris Crutcher (Athletic Shorts) have several good short stories
Oppression
In Search of April Raintree
Of Mice and Men
The Count of Monte Cristo
Night
The Boy in Stripped Pyjamas
The City of Theives
The Book Thief
Maus (graphic novel)
The Cage
A Long Way Gone
Days of Terror
Aboriginal *needs more focused category title(s)? We need to sort/annotate this list for aboriginal author/illustrator/content
Touching Spirit Bear and sequel (Mikaelson) gr. 5-9
Skeleton Man and Return of Skeleton Man
Bear Walker
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian (Alexie) gr. 6-9
Walkabout (Australia)
We Are All Related
Island of the Blue Dolphins
War of the Eagles (Walters) gr. 5-8
Ragged Company (Wagamese) gr. 12
Three Day Road (Boyden) gr. 12
Monkey Beach (Robinson) gr. 12
Medicine River (King) gr. 10-12
if you are like me and have a mostly non-native EFP group, the video Redskins, Trickesters, and Puppy Stew along with Drew Hayden-Taylor's essay
"Laughing Till Your Face is Red" (? may be a word or two off) can be very helpful
Smokesignals (video) of course
White Girl - though not technically aboriginal, has an interesting perspective on "life on the rez"
Aboriginal Content Picture Books *same as above
Frog Girl
Mush Hole
Shin-Chi's Cano
As Long as the River Flows
Diversity
Stuck in Neutral gr. 6 (teenage characters)
Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime (Haddon)
Stoner and Spaz
Tribes
Freak the Mighty gr. 5-9
Don't Laugh at Me (picture book)
Cruise Control gr. 6-8
Identity
Kiki's Delivery Service (novella and anime movie)
My Name is Sepeetza gr. 5-8
The tombs of Atuan
The Arrival (wordless) (Tan)
Autobiography of Malcolm X
Eva (Dickinson)
Multiple Personalities/ Perspectives
Ender's Game and Ender's Shadow (Card)
Heart of Darkness (Conrad)
Fight Club (Palaniuk)
The Matrix (movie) (Silverman)
Dr. Jeckel and Mr. Hyde (Stevenson)
Cruise Control gr. 6-8
Eyes of a .... (?- girl with autism, 1st person)
Flipped gr. 6-8
Other Worlds
Ender's Game and series (Card)
The Hunger Games Trilogy (Catching Fire and Mocking Jay) (Collins)
Unwind
C
"August 2002: Night Meeting" (short story) gr. 10
The Left Hand of Darkness
Coming of Age (gr. 9)
The Bite of the Mango (Mariatu Kamara)
"Taste of Melon"
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian (Alexie) gr. 6-9
Will's Garden (Lee Maracle)
Rushmore (movie)
Restitution (gr. 12)
Atonement (movie)
Twisted
Touching Spirit Bear (Mikaelson)
Shattered (Walters)
"Taste of Melon" (short story) (Borden Deal)
Courage
Inventing Elliot gr. 6-10
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian (Alexie) gr. 6-9, 10-11
Cockeyed
Glass Castle
Conflict (gr. 12)
Ender's Game (Card)
The Illiad (graphic novel)
The Memory Keeper's Daughter
Water for Elephants
My Sister's Keeper (Picoult)
Snow Falling on Cedars
The Wars (Findlay)
Three Day Road (Boyden)
Watchmen (Moore)
Maus I & II (Spiegelman)
Hatchet (Paulsen) gr. 9
Into Thin Air
The Golden Spruce (NF) (Vailent)
Growing Up
Parvana's Journey (Ellis)
Theories of Relativity
Fouling Out gr. 5-8
Relationships
The Beckoners (Mac) gr. 9
Theories of Relativity gr. 9
Adversity
Iqbal
Define Normal
Freedom Writer's Diary gr. 9-12
Glass Castle gr. 10-12
Old Man and the Sea (Hemingway)
Mixing It gr. 6-9
Heroes
Rosa Parks
Malcolm X
Solder X gr. 8-9
Three Cups of Tea (NF) (Mortenson) multiple editions: diff ages
Keeper (Peet)
Touching Spirit Bear (Mikaelsen)
9/11 (comic or picture book)
We All Fall Down (Walters) gr. 5-12
Safe as Houses (Walters) 5-12
Me to We (NF)(Keilburger)
myhero.com
Risk Taking/ Adventure
Acceleration gr. 7-12 (gr.7 reading level; teenage characters)
Soldier X gr. 8-9
Humanity
Shattered (Walters) gr. 7-10
Speak (Anderson)
A Long Way Gone (NF) (Beah) gr. 10-12
Soldier Boys gr. 8
Torn Pages gr. 5-8
The Arrival (wordless) (Tan)
Crazy Man (Porter) gr. 6-9
Displacement
The Boy int he Stripped Pyjamas
Hana's Suitcase
Courage of the Blue Boy (picture book) (Neubecker)
How to Steal a Dog
Parvana's Journey (Ellis)
Number the Stars
Farewell speech
Teddy Bear (homelessness) (picture book)
Fly Away Home (homelessness) (picture book) (Bunting)
Mush Hole (residential schools) (picture book)
Baseball Saved Us (Japanese internment) (picture book)
The Harmonica (holocaust) (picture book)
Luba (picture book)
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.